Loading

Adding task in empty tasklist takes to blank page with "ok"

Get help with problems, or report & discuss bugs in Collabtive

Adding task in empty tasklist takes to blank page with "ok"

Postby ccfv » 21.10.2016, 15:55

A rather annoying bug.

Create a project. Create a milestone. Open a tasklist and add a new task into it.
The page goes blank, with a lone "ok" at the begining.
Have to go back in the browser to find again the usual interface.
Task is added anyway, but it isn't user-friendly.

At least, add a link to go back the project tasks interface. So, even if the redirection fails, the user still has a way to continue.
ccfv
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 21.10.2016, 15:49

Re: Adding task in empty tasklist takes to blank page with "

Postby ccfv » 10.02.2017, 10:48

Still here in 3.0.1 .

New task created -> blank page avec "ok" written in the upper-left. No redirection to task list.

EDIT :
Does the same when you validate a milestone (green-checked button to signify the milestone is completed).
ccfv
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 21.10.2016, 15:49

Re: Adding task in empty tasklist takes to blank page with "

Postby Eva » 26.02.2017, 19:44

Thanks for the bug report! Will add this to our to do list.
Project Management the way you like it: Collaborative - Open Source - Free

facebook.com/Collabtive
twitter.com/Collabtive
xing.com/companies/collabtive
linkedin.com/company/collabtive
User avatar
Eva
 
Posts: 1471
Joined: 01.01.2008, 23:31
Location: Saarbrücken, Germany

Re: Adding task in empty tasklist takes to blank page with "

Postby Philipp » 27.02.2017, 16:55

Which browser did you use ?

I can not reproduce this in Chrome or Firefox.
User avatar
Philipp
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: 14.12.2007, 03:06
Location: Saarbrücken, germany

Re: Adding task in empty tasklist takes to blank page with "

Postby Eva » 28.02.2017, 23:19

In which view did you create the task? What's the URL?
Project Management the way you like it: Collaborative - Open Source - Free

facebook.com/Collabtive
twitter.com/Collabtive
xing.com/companies/collabtive
linkedin.com/company/collabtive
User avatar
Eva
 
Posts: 1471
Joined: 01.01.2008, 23:31
Location: Saarbrücken, Germany

Re: Adding task in empty tasklist takes to blank page with "

Postby loniu » 05.03.2017, 22:13

I noticed the same probelm
loniu
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 03.03.2017, 20:59

Re: Adding task in empty tasklist takes to blank page with "

Postby Philipp » 06.03.2017, 03:59

You need to provide more details for us to find out where the problem is.

1. Where was the task created ? (on the desktop, in a project, other place)
2. Which browser was used ?
3. Can you reproduce this in our online demo ? If yes pleace link the URL where this occurs.
User avatar
Philipp
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: 14.12.2007, 03:06
Location: Saarbrücken, germany

Re: Adding task in empty tasklist takes to blank page with "

Postby loniu » 07.03.2017, 16:57

Hi,
I recorded for you the problem reproduction...

http://pm.hre.pl/rubish-delete/bug.wmv
loniu
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 03.03.2017, 20:59

Re: Adding task in empty tasklist takes to blank page with "

Postby Eva » 17.03.2017, 00:56

Video doesn't work for me, just black background. Please provide a written explanation, I don't like clicking on such links too often...
Project Management the way you like it: Collaborative - Open Source - Free

facebook.com/Collabtive
twitter.com/Collabtive
xing.com/companies/collabtive
linkedin.com/company/collabtive
User avatar
Eva
 
Posts: 1471
Joined: 01.01.2008, 23:31
Location: Saarbrücken, Germany

Re: Adding task in empty tasklist takes to blank page with "

Postby bagitom » 07.04.2017, 22:18

Hello

This bug comes from managetask.php (v3.01) (tested and reproduced in FF and Chrome)
If you reach this function from managetasklist.php there is no problem. Only if you try to add a new task from managetask.php

In managetask.php on line 100 there is a: print("ok")

quick&dirty solution:
change line 100 in managetask.php to:
$loc = $url . "managetasklist.php?action=showtasklist&id=$id&mode=added&tlid=$tasklist";
header("Location: $loc");

but you have to check why isset($cleanGet["redir"]) returns false?
Could you give us a permanent solution?
bagitom
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 07.04.2017, 22:11


Return to Problems and Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron